Privacy Policy

v1.00

At Hi Tech ITworX, we respect the privacy needs of our valued clients. This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered by us, and how that information is used. Maintaining the privacy of your information is important to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you our clients. If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Hi Tech ITworX as per the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of our sites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Hi Tech ITworX services and support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Where you use our products and services as a client, we collect personal information during the creation of accounts for said products and services including but not limited to your name, contact details (address, phone, email) and bank details or credit card information. Some of our online services include general usage statistics collection for reporting purposes (including but not limited to bandwidth usage on a hosting account to ensure your account can meet its quota as purchased).

Unsolicited information provided to us will, if determined not suitable or required for consumption of our site or products and services, be destroyed within a 14 day period.

All emails sent to and from employees or service accounts at Hi Tech ITworX including the information contained therein, may be kept. This allows us to refer to client correspondence for information including but not limited to confirmation of purchases or renewals, for details of the ongoing conversation between Hi Tech ITworX and its clients.

In addition, when a domain name is registered by a customer, certain information is collected for use on the WHOIS service. The WHOIS service allows internet users to query a domain name to find out the identity and contact details of the registrant (the owner). The public WHOIS service is a standard feature of domain name service providers around the world.
In relation to .au domain names, please see auDA's WHOIS policy at https://www.auda.org.au/policies/ which sets out auDA's guidelines on the collection, disclosure and use of WHOIS data.


Sharing of your personal information

Hi Tech ITworX does not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

For our site and some of our online services we may expressively share non-personally identifiable information with analytic reporting systems including but not limited to Google Analytics to evaluate usage trends and determine appropriate areas for improvement of our site and online services.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

We may from time to time send to our own promotional material using your contact details provided to us for products and services supplied by us, that we feel may be of additional benefit to your current products and services supplied by us.

Where you use our products and services as a client, your personal information including but not limited to your name, contact details (address, phone, email) and bank details or credit card information will be used where required to provide those products and services to you. Some of our online services include general usage statistics collection for reporting purposes (including but not limited to bandwidth usage on a hosting account to ensure your account can meet its quota as purchased).


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hi Tech ITworX reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy you should discontinue use of our site, products and services.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hi Tech ITworX reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

Hi Tech ITworX welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call
National: 1800 819 896
Local: 02 6372 7580

Post
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Hi Tech ITworX
7 / 64 Sydney Road
Mudgee NSW 2850
Australia

Email
Via our Contact Form